BAILII is celebrating 24 years of free online access to the law! Would you consider making a contribution?
[…] O'Dwyer had explained that there are two statutes in force in New York State dealing with custody issues in relation to children: the Domestic Relations Law and the Family Court Act. In his second Affidavit he explained the difference between the two statutes. The Domestic Relations Law is primarily, although not exclusively, addressed to the legal dissolution of a marriage, while the Family Court Act is primarily, although not exclusively, addressed to the concerns of children in need of protection. In his second Affidavit Mr. O'Dwyer quoted the provisions of Section 240.1 of the Domestic Relations Law and Section 549(a) of the Family Court Act, the latter being in the following terms:-


"If an order of filiation is made or if a paternity agreement or compromise is approved by the Court, in the absence of an order of custody or visitation entered by the Supreme Court, the Family Court may make an order of custody or visitation in accordance with sub-division (1) of section 240 of the Domestic Relations Law, requiring one parent to permit the other to visit the child or children at stated periods."

27. Mr. O'Dwyer went on to aver as follows:-


"Thus, in the absence of an order of filiation, a person not married to the child's mother is not in the position to exercise rights of custody, including a right to determine the child's place of residence."