H546 McCaughey -v- Anglo Irish Bank Corporation Ltd & Anor [2011] IEHC 546 (27 July 2011)
[…] The Certificate of Occupancy establishes the lawful use and occupancy of a building and certifies that such a building conforms to the requirements of all applicable laws and codes. Certificates of Occupancy generally deal with the block and lot, dimensions, the address, the zoning district, the permitted uses and the occupancy classification. Specialised fire safety provisions may also be dealt with. It should be noted that s.645 of the New York City Charter provides that a Certificate of Occupancy “shall be and remain binding and conclusive upon all agencies and officers of the city… unless and until vacated or modified by the New York City board of standards and appeals or a court of competent jurisdiction”. Accordingly a Certificate of Occupancy is regarded as a very valuable document in the hands of property owner serving as a shield against interference by public agencies.