BAILII is celebrating 24 years of free online access to the law! Would you consider making a contribution?
[…] |
THIS IS AN ORIGINAL PAGE-BREAK: |
PAGE NUMBER=66 |
expect, and the fact that the case cannot be documented does not mean that the privilege does not serve a useful, indeed an essential, purpose. I suspect we will know very quickly the unhappy consequences of removal the moment that abolition is accomplished .... I would prefer the retention of the privilege, as a right, with amendments as follows:
|
He wished to follow the relevant provisions of the California Evidence Code, section 980 of which provides:
“Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, a spouse (or his guardian or conservator when he has a guardian or conservator), whether or not a party, has a privilege during the marital relationship and afterwards to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a communication if he claims the privilege and the communication was made in confidence between him and the other spouse while they were husband and wife.”: |