DECISION
[…] to identify who has the actual beneficial (or proprietary) interest in a share
at any one time.
117.US securities law is therefore of little help in determining the proprietary interests in
the underlying shares and collateral held by BNY as a term of the Deposit
Agreement.
Uniform Commercial Code
118.The Uniform
Commercial Code (UCC) is part of the law of the State of New York. The UCC
draws a distinction between a security and a securities entitlement. In
summary, a securities entitlement is where the actual security is held by an
intermediary with legal title. §8-102(17) of the UCC describes a security
entitlement to be “the rights and property interest of an entitlement holder
with respect to a financial asset specified in Part 5 [of Article 8].” An ADR
is not a security entitlement as the comment says that Part 5 of Article 8:
“does not apply to an arrangement in which a
security is issued representing an interest in underlying assets, as
distinguished from arrangement in which the underlying assets are carried in a