BAILII is celebrating 24 years of free online access to the law! Would you consider making a contribution?
[…] Some, like Transnational, were foreign companies and carried on business outside the U.S. It was alleged by Delta Re that the defendant retrocessionaires had failed to pay current balances due to Delta Re and had indicated their refusal to pay sums that might become due in the future under the respective retrocession agreements they had entered into with Delta Re. The relief sought against Transnational included a declaration as to Delta Re’s rights, and payment of all sums due under the Retrocession Agreement.
  6. For the purposes of the New York Insurance Law, section 1213, Transnational was an "unauthorised foreign or alien insurer". Paragraph (c)(1) of section 1213 provides as follows:-
  7. "Before any unauthorised foreign or alien insurer files any pleading in any proceeding against it, it shall either:

    (A) deposit with the clerk of the court in which the proceeding is pending, cash or securities or file with such clerk a bond with good and sufficient securities, to be approved by the court, in an amount to be fixed by the court sufficient to secure payment of any final judgment which may be rendered in the proceeding, but the court may in its discretion make an order dispensing with such deposit or bond if the superintendent certifies to it that such insurer maintains within this state funds or securities in trust or otherwise sufficient and available to satisfy any final judgment which may be entered in the proceeding, or

    (B) procure a license to do an insurance business in this state."

  8. On 20th July 1990 the Magistrate of the U.S. District Court ordered each of the foreign retrocessionaire defendants to provide security pursuant to section 1213. The order was made following the hearing of a motion by the retrocessionaires to be relieved of the requirement of providing security. In her judgment, the Magistrate described section 1213 as:-
  9. "primarily a long-arm statute … [which] addresses the concern that many residents of this state hold policies of insurance issued or delivered in this state by insurers while not authorized to do business in this state, thus presenting to such residents the often insuperable obstacle of resorting to distant forums for the purpose of asserting legal rights under such policies."

  10. She ordered Transnational to give security equal in amount to Transnational’s proportion of the amount of the claims which had been actually paid by Delta Re’s ceding companies.